Aster Group’s latest trading update is one of those results that looks strong at first glance and still holds up reasonably well when you dig into the detail. Profit before tax came in at £46.6m for the year to 31 March 2026, revenue rose to £337.4m, and the group kept building and investing despite what it calls another challenging year for the sector.
That said, this is not a spotless set of numbers. Core margins softened, debt increased, liquidity dipped, and the regulator moved Aster’s financial viability rating from V1 to V2. None of that screams crisis, but it does show the pressure social housing providers are under as they try to improve existing homes while still funding new development.
Aster Group trading update 2026: the key numbers investors need to know
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | £337.4m | £329.9m |
| Profit before tax | £46.6m | £11.7m |
| Operating profit | £84.4m | £47.3m |
| Operating margin | 25.0% | Not disclosed in highlights |
| Operating margin excluding asset sale surplus | 13.0% | 15.3% |
| Social housing operating margin | 18.3% | 21.5% |
| Investment in housing stock | £117.3m | Not disclosed in exact figure |
| Development spend | £221.6m | Not disclosed |
| Homes completed | 978 | 984 |
| Net debt | £1,380m | £1,300m |
| Liquidity | £383m | £420m |
Aster profit growth looks good, but the underlying margin story is more mixed
The headline profit jump is real, but investors should be careful not to overdo the celebration. Last year’s numbers were hit by a £29.0m Local Government Pension Scheme cessation charge, so the comparison is helped by an easier base.
Even so, this was still a solid year operationally. Revenue rose 2.3% to £337.4m, helped by rents increasing 6.7% to £269.5m. That came from the 2.7% rent standard increase and more homes coming into the portfolio.
The weak spot was shared ownership sales, which fell 13.5% to £39.0m. That reflects a housing market still dealing with mortgage affordability pressure and cost-of-living strain. Aster says demand remains strong, but the sales mix is clearly not as supportive as it was before.
The biggest watch-out is margins. Operating margin excluding the surplus on sale of housing property, plant and equipment – basically stripping out profits made from asset sales – fell to 13.0% from 15.3%. Social housing operating margin also dropped to 18.3% from 21.5%.
That matters because it tells you the core business is under cost pressure. Aster is still profitable, but the engine is not running quite as efficiently as it was.
Social housing investment rises as Aster puts more cash into existing homes
One of the more encouraging points in this RNS is that Aster is not stepping back from investment. It put £117.3m into housing stock during the year, including a 10% increase in damp, mould and condensation spend to £4.3m.
That is important because housing associations are now being judged on more than just how many homes they build. They also need to prove they are maintaining safe, decent homes, especially after the sector-wide focus on damp and mould and the introduction of Awaab’s Law in October 2025.
Awaab’s Law is new regulation that tightens how quickly landlords must respond to serious hazards such as damp and mould. Aster says it has improved response times and is preparing for the law to widen further. That is operationally necessary, but it also adds cost.
There is one slight blemish here. The £117.3m investment figure was £10.3m below budget. Management says that was due to delivery capacity issues and the need to restructure resources and tighten processes. In plain English, the ambition was there, but execution took longer than planned.
Aster development pipeline stays active with 978 homes completed and 2,708 contracted
Aster completed 978 homes in the year, just below last year’s 984. But the more useful detail is that affordable home handovers rose to 914 from 863, which is a better indicator of delivery in the current environment.
The group also spent £221.6m on development and says its contracted pipeline stands at 2,708 homes. It hit its Homes England strategic partnership target of 1,500 starts on site and claimed £43.6m in grant funding from Homes England, the Greater London Authority and local authorities.
That is a good result. Grant funding helps make schemes stack up when construction costs and financing costs are elevated. Without that support, some development programmes across the sector would look a lot thinner.
Aster also continues to lean into community-led housing, with nine community land trust schemes on site delivering 189 homes. Community land trusts are local organisations that help develop affordable housing for their area, and it is a niche where Aster appears to have built real expertise.
Debt, liquidity and credit ratings: stable enough, but pressure is building
If you want the part of this update that matters most from a financial risk angle, it is here. Net debt rose to £1,380m from £1,300m as Aster funded its development programme, while liquidity fell to £383m from £420m.
That is not disastrous, and Aster still has undrawn facilities, cash, retained bonds and a shelf facility with bLEND. It also completed two sales of retained notes for a total of £100m during the year. So funding access is still there.
But the direction of travel is worth noting. More debt and lower liquidity mean less breathing room if operating conditions worsen.
The regulator’s December 2025 rating update captures that balance quite neatly. Aster kept its G1 governance rating, which is the top grade, but its viability rating moved from V1 to V2. That still means full compliance, but it signals that heavier investment and a tough market are putting more strain on financial flexibility.
Standard & Poor’s also kept the group at an ‘A’ credit rating, but revised the outlook from stable to negative. Again, that is not a red flag on its own, though it is a reminder that stronger investment today can mean weaker credit metrics in the short term.
What looks positive and what looks negative in the Aster Group RNS
The positives
- Profit before tax improved sharply to £46.6m.
- Revenue increased and rental income remained resilient.
- Affordable home handovers rose to 914.
- Asset sale surplus jumped to £39.2m from £26.1m.
- Rent arrears were low at 1.5%, better than the 2.5% target.
- Void losses were 1.2%, also better than target.
- Governance remains strong with a G1 rating.
The negatives
- Underlying operating margin weakened to 13.0% from 15.3%.
- Social housing operating margin fell to 18.3% from 21.5%.
- Shared ownership sales revenue dropped 13.5% to £39.0m.
- Net debt increased by £80m.
- Liquidity fell by £37m.
- The viability rating slipped from V1 to V2 and S&P outlook turned negative.
- Housing stock investment was below budget due to delivery constraints.
Why this Aster Group trading statement matters
My take is that this is a credible update from a group that is still performing well, but doing so with less spare capacity than before. Aster is showing the kind of profile you now see across much of the better-run housing association sector: decent profits, good development delivery, strong governance, but tighter margins and more pressure on balance sheets.
In other words, the business looks resilient rather than carefree. That is still a positive place to be. But the falling margins, rising debt and negative outlook mean investors should watch future updates for evidence that repairs, retrofit and regulatory costs are being absorbed without further weakening core profitability.
For now, Aster looks like an organisation still delivering, still profitable and still investing where it matters. The trade-off is that those improvements are not cheap, and the sector is no longer getting much room for error.